All Posts by Date or last 15, 30, 90 or 180 days.
also by Lloyd: MacPerformanceGuide.com and WindInMyFace.com

Thank you for buying via links and ads on this site,
which earn me advertising fees or commissions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Other World Computing...
B&H Photo...
Amazon
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Memory Upgrades for 2019 Mac Pro - Save Up to 65% vs Factory Costs
Upgrade the memory of your 2020 iMac up to 128GB

Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis: Testing for Thyroid Peroxidase (TPOAb antibody test): GARBAGE RESULTS from one or both Labs?

re: Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis

See notes from just two weeks ago. I’ve been feeling terrible, with serious quality of life impairments.

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) status

I had thought that I could move on from Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis hypothesis to some other idea, since my antibodies to my thyroid had plummeted, as shown.

How can you trust a medical test when it disagrees by a factor of 26X from the “same” test at a different lab?

UPDATE: makes me wonder: EXPOSED: LabCorp sued for faking paternity tests - who's your daddy?

One or both of these labs are seemingly screwing me financially and health-wise with bad data, while charging me for it.

On August 1, a test at Sutter health shows a TPOAb of 1084, which is 24X greater than the 45 result just 17 days ago at LabCorp, and 26X higher than the 42.1 result 2 days later at LabCorp (August3).

2022-04-11, Labcorp: 63 using ECLIA
2022-07-14, Labcorp: 45 using ECLIA
2022-08-01, Sutter Health: 1084 using Siemens Centaur/Atellica
2022-08-01, Sutter Health: 42.1 using Chemiluminescent Immunoassay

Here’s the puzzler: the Sutter value today is highly credible vs how I feel. But the LabCorp result of 63 back on 2022-04-11 is highly credible at that time, where I started feeling like myself again. So I cannot make any sense of either. The Labcorp result on 7/15 was in the throes of the worst impairment of the month, so that is NOT credible. WTF?

I’m getting a LabCorp blood draw in 2 days to check if it continues to yield a low value. But that won’t tell me which test is correct or incorrect.

Other lab values

Many other lab tests not listed, all well within range. Picture of health overall. Strong evidence of past Epstein Barr Virus infection, but I knew that. Apparently not a current infection given "EBV Capsid Ab,IGM" negative.

Sutter Health, 2022-08-01 @ 08:00:
TPO Ab:           1084 iU/ml range < 60
T3, free:         2.71 pg/mL range 2.30-4.2 (1)
T4, free:         0.71 ng/dL range 0.59-1.61 (1)
TSH:              1.36 uIU/mL range 0.34-4.82 (1)
rT3:              14 ng/dL range 8-25 (1)
Thyroglobuling:   PENDING (1)
VitD, 25-Hydroxy: 43 ng/mL range 20-80
Ferritin:         69 ng/mL  range 20-388
Cortisol:         13.0 ug/dL  range 5-25
EBV EA Ab,igG Qual:  POS *
EBV EA-D Ab,IgG: 20.70 u/mL range 10.99 POS
EBV Capsid Ab,IGM: < 36.0 = NEG
EBNA Ab,IgG: 426.00 u/mL HIGH range > 21,99 POSITIVE
EBV Capsid Ab,IGG 28.6 u/mL HIGH range > 21.99 POSITIVE
Herpes Vir 6 Ab IgM: < 1: 20 NEGATIVE
Herpes Vir 6 Ab IgG: HIGH, PAST INFECTION
ANA Screen: NEGATIVE for dsDNA, Smith, RNP, SmRNP, Centromere, SSA, SSB, Scl70, Jo-1, Chromatin, or Ribosomal P
SSA ANTIBODY: < 0.2 U range < 1.0U Sedimentation rate: < 1mm/hr range 0-20 Testosterone: 440 ng/dL range 87-780
Prolactin: 6.2 ng/ml range 2.1-17.7
CREATINE KINASE, CK: 73 range 39-308
...etcetera, all normal well within range
(1) Liothyronine 10mcg prior 2 days, 5 mcg day-of prior (2) Positive 4 or 5 times over 2 years. Indicates "present or past" infection.
LabCorp, 2022-07-14 @ 15:00:
TPO Ab:              45 iU/ml range 0-34
T3, free:            2.8 pg/mL range 2.0-4.4
T3 Uptake:           28 range 24-39
Free Thyroxine (T4): 1.7 range 1.2-4.9
Thyroxine (T4):      5.9 ug/dL range 4.5-12
TSH:                 not tested
LabCorp, 2022-08-03 @ 10:30:
TPO Ab:              42.1 iU/ml range 0-34
LabCorp, 2022-04-11 @ 13:00:
TPO Ab:                 63 iU/ml range 0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody: 0.9 range 0-34 
T3, free:               3.0pg/mL range 2.0-4.4
Reverse T3, serum:      10.4 range 9.2-24.1 
T4,Free(Direct):        1.17 range 0.82-1.77
TSH:                    3.180 uIU/mL range 0.450-4.50 
Thyroxine (T4):         5.9 ug/dL range 4.5-12
Vitamin B12:            819 range 232-1245
TSH:                    not tested 
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy:  42.7 range 30-100
Testosterone:           455 ng/dL range 264-916
Allergens:              NEG for egg white, milk, codfish, wheat, peanut, soybean
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) figures vary by 26X between different testing labs!
View all handpicked deals...

Samsung 2TB T7 Shield Portable SSD (Blue)
$250 $220
SAVE $30

diglloyd.com | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY
Contact | About Lloyd Chambers | Consulting | Photo Tours
Mailing Lists | RSS Feeds | Twitter
Copyright © 2020 diglloyd Inc, all rights reserved.
Display info: __RETINA_INFO_STATUS__